Go Back   Club Bazooka > Bazooka Technical Forums > Hook me up!

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-04-2014, 01:22 AM
liseky's Avatar
liseky liseky is offline
Just Gettin Started
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Groans: 0
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Reputation: 10
liseky is on a distinguished road
Help 0003 Help with TMS8A-HP-S installation!

Hi everyone!

I just have a few questions regarding the installation of this specific model (since I'm trying to put it in a non-Scion vehicle). Any help is greatly appreciated!

I currently have a Pioneer Head Unit, with an available RCA Output for the Subwoofer.

I have a 4 channel amp connected to the Pioneer HU and my two front, and two rear speakers.

My thinking is this:
1. Purchase the ELA-HP-AWK wiring harness because I don't have one.

2. Purchase a distribution block for the 4g power wire that is already fused with a 120A and currently runs from the Pos Batt to the 4 channel amp. This would be to split the 4g power wire into a 4g that runs into my current 4 channel amp and a 4g that will go to the Bazooka tube.
Question: Will a 4g power wire even fit into the Bazooka harness? Is there a distribution block that can separate a 4g input into a 4g and a smaller gauge if needed?

3. Connect the RCA cables on the ELA-HP-AWK wiring harness to my HU.

4. Connect into the remote turn on wire that goes to the 4 channel amp currently into the ELA-HP-AWK harness.

5. Connect the ELA-HP-AWK ground to where my 4 channel amp's ground is.

6. Do some fine tuning and enjoy myself.


Do my steps seem correct? Again, I truly appreciate all the help!


Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-05-2014, 05:18 PM
heavyduty's Avatar
heavyduty heavyduty is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,916
Thanks: 346
Thanked 758 Times in 679 Posts
Groans: 0
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Reputation: 768
heavyduty is a splendid one to beholdheavyduty is a splendid one to beholdheavyduty is a splendid one to beholdheavyduty is a splendid one to beholdheavyduty is a splendid one to beholdheavyduty is a splendid one to beholdheavyduty is a splendid one to behold
Default Re: Help with TMS8A-HP-S installation!

Quote:
Originally Posted by liseky View Post
Hi everyone!

I just have a few questions regarding the installation of this specific model (since I'm trying to put it in a non-Scion vehicle). Any help is greatly appreciated!

I currently have a Pioneer Head Unit, with an available RCA Output for the Subwoofer.

I have a 4 channel amp connected to the Pioneer HU and my two front, and two rear speakers.

My thinking is this:
1. Purchase the ELA-HP-AWK wiring harness because I don't have one.

2. Purchase a distribution block for the 4g power wire that is already fused with a 120A and currently runs from the Pos Batt to the 4 channel amp. This would be to split the 4g power wire into a 4g that runs into my current 4 channel amp and a 4g that will go to the Bazooka tube.
Question: Will a 4g power wire even fit into the Bazooka harness? Is there a distribution block that can separate a 4g input into a 4g and a smaller gauge if needed?

3. Connect the RCA cables on the ELA-HP-AWK wiring harness to my HU.

4. Connect into the remote turn on wire that goes to the 4 channel amp currently into the ELA-HP-AWK harness.

5. Connect the ELA-HP-AWK ground to where my 4 channel amp's ground is.

6. Do some fine tuning and enjoy myself.


Do my steps seem correct? Again, I truly appreciate all the help!


Thanks!
4 Gauge wire for your Tube will be overkill. Due to the amperage draw of the amplifier, anything larger than 10 gauge is not necessary. As to your question, no, a 4 gauge wire will not fit into the Tube's harness.

You can connect to your amplifier ground and remote turn-on. Power should be fused, either from a distribution block, or the positive terminal of the battery.

Use the RCA output of the headunit or the amplifier (if it has a pre-out line).

As for your distribution block question, most will have bushing designed to accomodate a smaller 8 gauge wire. Use a distribution block that uses set screws and you will be able to fit a 10 gauge wire. Just make sure the power wire is centered underneath the set screw.

Tune and then enjoy!
__________________
power your system down
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-06-2014, 01:37 PM
liseky's Avatar
liseky liseky is offline
Just Gettin Started
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Groans: 0
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Reputation: 10
liseky is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Help with TMS8A-HP-S installation!

Thanks for the answers!

Well, since it seems like it'd be more work to use a distribution block as opposed to just running another power wire adjacent to my 4G I guess I'll just purchase a long 10G wire and run it to my positive battery.

Do you know how large the fuse needs to be off the top of your head for that?

Also, once I connect the remote on wire.. I've read that I need to disconnect the yellow loop, is that true?

The remaining wires that are unused (as I am just using RCA, power, ground, remote turn on) should be heat shrinked/wrapped and left alone, correct?

Thanks again so much for your help, I truly appreciate it!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-06-2014, 06:43 PM
heavyduty's Avatar
heavyduty heavyduty is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,916
Thanks: 346
Thanked 758 Times in 679 Posts
Groans: 0
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Reputation: 768
heavyduty is a splendid one to beholdheavyduty is a splendid one to beholdheavyduty is a splendid one to beholdheavyduty is a splendid one to beholdheavyduty is a splendid one to beholdheavyduty is a splendid one to beholdheavyduty is a splendid one to behold
Default Re: Help with TMS8A-HP-S installation!

Quote:
Originally Posted by liseky View Post
Thanks for the answers!

Well, since it seems like it'd be more work to use a distribution block as opposed to just running another power wire adjacent to my 4G I guess I'll just purchase a long 10G wire and run it to my positive battery.

Do you know how large the fuse needs to be off the top of your head for that?

Also, once I connect the remote on wire.. I've read that I need to disconnect the yellow loop, is that true?

The remaining wires that are unused (as I am just using RCA, power, ground, remote turn on) should be heat shrinked/wrapped and left alone, correct?

Thanks again so much for your help, I truly appreciate it!
Use a 15 amp fuse for the Tube. Yes, you do need to disconnect the remote turn-on loop. You got it, leave the rest of the wires alone, make sure the ends are protected, and get down to business.
__________________
power your system down
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-07-2014, 11:28 PM
liseky's Avatar
liseky liseky is offline
Just Gettin Started
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Groans: 0
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Reputation: 10
liseky is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Help with TMS8A-HP-S installation!

Awesome! Thanks for the advice. The harness came with a fuse on it so I think I'm good to go there, now I just need to buy some power wire and I should be good to go.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template-Modifications by TMS
bazooka.com
SAS, BAZOOKA, BASS TUBES, and LISTEN TO YOUR EARS are registered trademarks of Southern Audio Services, Inc.