Go Back   Club Bazooka > Bazooka Technical Forums > Hook me up!

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 06-16-2009, 03:05 PM
Guzzball's Avatar
Guzzball Guzzball is offline
Just Gettin Started
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Groans: 0
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Reputation: 10
Guzzball is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Jvc

I know I will need to buy rca cables. Is there anything other then that ???
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 06-16-2009, 03:09 PM
heavyduty's Avatar
heavyduty heavyduty is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,952
Thanks: 351
Thanked 771 Times in 690 Posts
Groans: 0
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Reputation: 781
heavyduty is a splendid one to beholdheavyduty is a splendid one to beholdheavyduty is a splendid one to beholdheavyduty is a splendid one to beholdheavyduty is a splendid one to beholdheavyduty is a splendid one to beholdheavyduty is a splendid one to behold
Default Re: Jvc

Quote:
Originally Posted by Guzzball View Post
I know I will need to buy rca cables. Is there anything other then that ???
If you don't have a fused power cable to reach all the way to the car's battery, you will need on of those as well. Before you go out and purchase them individually, be sure to check out this installation kit, it includes everything you will need to complete the install;

http://store.bazooka.com/I10200K-10-...-kit-P377.aspx
__________________
power your system down
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 06-17-2009, 09:39 AM
Guzzball's Avatar
Guzzball Guzzball is offline
Just Gettin Started
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Groans: 0
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Reputation: 10
Guzzball is on a distinguished road
Help 0003 Re: Jvc

Also i have an amp in the back, near where I will put the tube. So should I run the wiers off that???(power ect.)
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 06-17-2009, 10:47 AM
heavyduty's Avatar
heavyduty heavyduty is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,952
Thanks: 351
Thanked 771 Times in 690 Posts
Groans: 0
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Reputation: 781
heavyduty is a splendid one to beholdheavyduty is a splendid one to beholdheavyduty is a splendid one to beholdheavyduty is a splendid one to beholdheavyduty is a splendid one to beholdheavyduty is a splendid one to beholdheavyduty is a splendid one to behold
Default Re: Jvc

Quote:
Originally Posted by Guzzball View Post
Also i have an amp in the back, near where I will put the tube. So should I run the wiers off that???(power ect.)
If it is a fused distribution block and you have an available opening, then yes, you can use this. If you are talking about just tapping into the existing power cable, you will need to have an adequate size cable to being with and the connection will have to be done before the existing amp, and the Tube will have to have an in-line fuse here, as well as upgrading the main fuse at the battery.

If you only have one amp (not counting the Tube), then you can simply tap into the remote-turn on wire for your remote turn-on source.
__________________
power your system down
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 06-22-2009, 03:04 PM
Guzzball's Avatar
Guzzball Guzzball is offline
Just Gettin Started
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Groans: 0
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Reputation: 10
Guzzball is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Jvc

Quote:
Originally Posted by heavyduty View Post
If it is a fused distribution block and you have an available opening, then yes, you can use this. If you are talking about just tapping into the existing power cable, you will need to have an adequate size cable to being with and the connection will have to be done before the existing amp, and the Tube will have to have an in-line fuse here, as well as upgrading the main fuse at the battery.

If you only have one amp (not counting the Tube), then you can simply tap into the remote-turn on wire for your remote turn-on source.
So i dont nee to slice wiers at the head unit, i can do it all from the amp location?....Wouldn't that amplify the tub more?
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 06-22-2009, 03:16 PM
heavyduty's Avatar
heavyduty heavyduty is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,952
Thanks: 351
Thanked 771 Times in 690 Posts
Groans: 0
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Reputation: 781
heavyduty is a splendid one to beholdheavyduty is a splendid one to beholdheavyduty is a splendid one to beholdheavyduty is a splendid one to beholdheavyduty is a splendid one to beholdheavyduty is a splendid one to beholdheavyduty is a splendid one to behold
Default Re: Jvc

Quote:
Originally Posted by Guzzball View Post
So i dont nee to slice wiers at the head unit, i can do it all from the amp location?....Wouldn't that amplify the tub more?
If your going to buy a pair of RCA cables, what wires are you going to splice into at the headunit?
__________________
power your system down
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 06-22-2009, 03:52 PM
Guzzball's Avatar
Guzzball Guzzball is offline
Just Gettin Started
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Groans: 0
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Reputation: 10
Guzzball is on a distinguished road
Thank You Re: Jvc

Quote:
Originally Posted by heavyduty View Post
If your going to buy a pair of RCA cables, what wires are you going to splice into at the headunit?

i was thinking i had to splice into the speakers wiers as
well. So what you are saying if i get the rca cables hook it int the back of the head unit and tube, hook the power cord to the amp with the fuse. I should be go to go right?
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 06-22-2009, 06:23 PM
heavyduty's Avatar
heavyduty heavyduty is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,952
Thanks: 351
Thanked 771 Times in 690 Posts
Groans: 0
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Reputation: 781
heavyduty is a splendid one to beholdheavyduty is a splendid one to beholdheavyduty is a splendid one to beholdheavyduty is a splendid one to beholdheavyduty is a splendid one to beholdheavyduty is a splendid one to beholdheavyduty is a splendid one to behold
Default Re: Jvc

Quote:
Originally Posted by Guzzball View Post
i was thinking i had to splice into the speakers wiers as
well. So what you are saying if i get the rca cables hook it int the back of the head unit and tube, hook the power cord to the amp with the fuse. I should be go to go right?
Guzz, that is correct. If you choose to use a RCA cable, then you don't need to use the High Level Inputs. It is an either or way to connect your Tube, either High Level or Low Level, but not both. Yes, hook up the fused power cable, connect your +12v Remote Wire, ground the Tube and you will be up and running. Please post back with anymore questions you may still have.
__________________
power your system down
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to heavyduty For This Useful Post:
Kingfish (06-25-2009)
  #29  
Old 07-05-2009, 03:11 PM
Guzzball's Avatar
Guzzball Guzzball is offline
Just Gettin Started
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 18
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Groans: 0
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Reputation: 10
Guzzball is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Jvc

Wich wire turns off the tube? And will that be some were off the amp?
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 07-05-2009, 03:27 PM
heavyduty's Avatar
heavyduty heavyduty is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,952
Thanks: 351
Thanked 771 Times in 690 Posts
Groans: 0
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Reputation: 781
heavyduty is a splendid one to beholdheavyduty is a splendid one to beholdheavyduty is a splendid one to beholdheavyduty is a splendid one to beholdheavyduty is a splendid one to beholdheavyduty is a splendid one to beholdheavyduty is a splendid one to behold
Default Re: Jvc

Quote:
Originally Posted by Guzzball View Post
Wich wire turns off the tube? And will that be some were off the amp?
The remote-turn on wire is the wire you are looking for (orange wire on the Tube's harness). This is responsible for turning the Tube "on" and "off," when the power is removed from the circuit. This is connected to a +12v key/on-key/off source, such as the remote accesory turn-on lead on the headunit.
__________________
power your system down
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to heavyduty For This Useful Post:
Geneh (07-06-2009)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template-Modifications by TMS
bazooka.com
SAS, BAZOOKA, BASS TUBES, and LISTEN TO YOUR EARS are registered trademarks of Southern Audio Services, Inc.