Go Back   Club Bazooka > Bazooka Technical Forums > Amplified Tube Subwoofers

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-25-2012, 08:21 PM
ByronClink's Avatar
ByronClink ByronClink is offline
Just Gettin Started
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Groans: 0
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Reputation: 10
ByronClink is on a distinguished road
Help 0003 What size fuse for A100 series

I got my son an A100 8" for Christmas. Everything says that power has to come directly from the battery and be fused at the battery, but there was no wire to hook to the battery, and no fuse or fuse holder supplied. What size fuse do I need for this powered S/W? I can handle running the wire through the firewall and to the battery, but I need to know what size fuse. The thing is cutting out when just connected the radio's power supply. I think it isn't getting enough current and shutting down. Any other ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-26-2012, 08:19 AM
heavyduty's Avatar
heavyduty heavyduty is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,950
Thanks: 351
Thanked 771 Times in 690 Posts
Groans: 0
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Reputation: 781
heavyduty is a splendid one to beholdheavyduty is a splendid one to beholdheavyduty is a splendid one to beholdheavyduty is a splendid one to beholdheavyduty is a splendid one to beholdheavyduty is a splendid one to beholdheavyduty is a splendid one to behold
Default Re: What size fuse for A100 series

Quote:
Originally Posted by ByronClink View Post
I got my son an A100 8" for Christmas. Everything says that power has to come directly from the battery and be fused at the battery, but there was no wire to hook to the battery, and no fuse or fuse holder supplied. What size fuse do I need for this powered S/W? I can handle running the wire through the firewall and to the battery, but I need to know what size fuse. The thing is cutting out when just connected the radio's power supply. I think it isn't getting enough current and shutting down. Any other ideas?
7.5 amp fuse. Are you using the FAST-Harness? If so, are you using the High Level or Low Level Inputs?
__________________
power your system down
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to heavyduty For This Useful Post:
Geneh (01-02-2013)
  #3  
Old 12-26-2012, 07:02 PM
ByronClink's Avatar
ByronClink ByronClink is offline
Just Gettin Started
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Groans: 0
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Reputation: 10
ByronClink is on a distinguished road
Thank You Re: What size fuse for A100 series

I'm using the fast harness. Using the RCA low-level inputs. The power cable in the harness is so small, but hooking up to a good solid hot lead has helped a lot. I've got a 15a fuse in it now, but will swap it to a smaller fuse. Thanks for the info.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template-Modifications by TMS
bazooka.com
SAS, BAZOOKA, BASS TUBES, and LISTEN TO YOUR EARS are registered trademarks of Southern Audio Services, Inc.