Go Back   Club Bazooka > General Discussion > Customer Service

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-14-2009, 07:37 PM
gitrguy87's Avatar
gitrguy87 gitrguy87 is offline
Just Gettin Started
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Groans: 0
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Reputation: 10
gitrguy87 is on a distinguished road
Default ELA 500.1 doesn't work

I installed an ela 500.1 amp in my 03 civic today. It worked fine for about 30 minutes. Now it doesn't work at all: no red warning light; nothing. Any ideas?

-Aaron
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-14-2009, 09:33 PM
heavyduty's Avatar
heavyduty heavyduty is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 2,950
Thanks: 351
Thanked 771 Times in 690 Posts
Groans: 0
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Reputation: 781
heavyduty is a splendid one to beholdheavyduty is a splendid one to beholdheavyduty is a splendid one to beholdheavyduty is a splendid one to beholdheavyduty is a splendid one to beholdheavyduty is a splendid one to beholdheavyduty is a splendid one to behold
Default Re: ELA 500.1 doesn't work

Quote:
Originally Posted by gitrguy87 View Post
I installed an ela 500.1 amp in my 03 civic today. It worked fine for about 30 minutes. Now it doesn't work at all: no red warning light; nothing. Any ideas?

-Aaron
Welcome to the Bazooka Forum gitrguy. I am sorry to hear about your amplifier problems. Can you please tell me if any of the fuses are blown, either at the amp or the fuse holder at the battery?
__________________
power your system down
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-15-2009, 08:24 AM
gitrguy87's Avatar
gitrguy87 gitrguy87 is offline
Just Gettin Started
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Groans: 0
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Reputation: 10
gitrguy87 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: ELA 500.1 doesn't work

I checked all the fuses on the amp: they are all fine. I checked the in-line fuse to the battery: that was fine too. I then checked and re-checked all of the wiring to find that everything was hooked up correctly.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-15-2009, 08:49 AM
Geneh's Avatar
Geneh Geneh is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 507
Thanks: 342
Thanked 153 Times in 131 Posts
Groans: 0
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Reputation: 163
Geneh has a spectacular aura aboutGeneh has a spectacular aura about
Default Re: ELA 500.1 doesn't work

Check your remote turn on wire to make sure it is getting 12 VDC. If you are and it is under a year old call customer service and get a RA #.
__________________
"Shoot For The Top...... The Bottom Is Already Full"

Q u o t e s:
To err is human, but to really foul things up requires a computer. Farmers' Almanac, 1978
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Geneh For This Useful Post:
heavyduty (06-15-2009)
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template-Modifications by TMS
bazooka.com
SAS, BAZOOKA, BASS TUBES, and LISTEN TO YOUR EARS are registered trademarks of Southern Audio Services, Inc.