Club Bazooka

Club Bazooka (http://www.bazooka.com/forums/index.php)
-   Amplified Tube Subwoofers (http://www.bazooka.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=9)
-   -   What size fuse for A100 series (http://www.bazooka.com/forums/showthread.php?t=8187)

ByronClink 12-25-2012 08:21 PM

What size fuse for A100 series
 
I got my son an A100 8" for Christmas. Everything says that power has to come directly from the battery and be fused at the battery, but there was no wire to hook to the battery, and no fuse or fuse holder supplied. What size fuse do I need for this powered S/W? I can handle running the wire through the firewall and to the battery, but I need to know what size fuse. The thing is cutting out when just connected the radio's power supply. I think it isn't getting enough current and shutting down. Any other ideas?

heavyduty 12-26-2012 08:19 AM

Re: What size fuse for A100 series
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by ByronClink (Post 34112)
I got my son an A100 8" for Christmas. Everything says that power has to come directly from the battery and be fused at the battery, but there was no wire to hook to the battery, and no fuse or fuse holder supplied. What size fuse do I need for this powered S/W? I can handle running the wire through the firewall and to the battery, but I need to know what size fuse. The thing is cutting out when just connected the radio's power supply. I think it isn't getting enough current and shutting down. Any other ideas?

7.5 amp fuse. Are you using the FAST-Harness? If so, are you using the High Level or Low Level Inputs?

ByronClink 12-26-2012 07:02 PM

Re: What size fuse for A100 series
 
I'm using the fast harness. Using the RCA low-level inputs. The power cable in the harness is so small, but hooking up to a good solid hot lead has helped a lot. I've got a 15a fuse in it now, but will swap it to a smaller fuse. Thanks for the info.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:55 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
bazooka.com